Check out Spring & Summer Programming During FREE WEEK

Summer_Free_Classes_web
UBC Recreation provides a variety of Dance, Fitness, Martial Arts and Mind & Body programming in the Student Recreation Centre (SRC) and Ponderosa Commons. Try out classes for free between Tuesday May 19 and Monday May 25. Whether it’s Burlesque on Tuesday night, 50/50 Yoga Pilates over lunch on Wednesday, Max Out Boot Camp after class on Thursday, or Aikido Friday morning, there’s plenty for you to experience during Free Week!
For full class descriptions, please visit: DanceFitness, Martial Arts, and Mind & Body.

How to participate: No registration is required! Simply show up at the location of your classes 10 minutes before the scheduled start time and you’re ready to go! Classes will be filled on a first-come, first-serve basis with priority given to those who have registered for the full program. Everyone will be asked to sign a waiver.

7:00 am - 7:50 am: Early Riser Boot Camp at the Ponderosa Commons
7:45 am - 8:45 am: Thai Kickbox at the SRC Dojo
8:00 am - 8:55 am: Hatha Yoga at the SRC Studio
11:00 am - 11:55 am: 50/50 Yoga Pilates at the Ponderosa Commons
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: Lunch Crunch Boot Camp at the SRC Studio
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: Vinyasa Yoga at the SRC Dojo
4:30 pm - 5:20 pm: Max Out Boot Camp at the SRC Studio
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm: Game On Boot Camp at the Ponderosa Commons
5:00 pm - 5:55 pm: 50/50 Yoga Pilates at the SRC Dojo
5:30 pm - 6:25 pm: Barre Fitness at the SRC Studio
6:00 pm - 6:55 pm: Hatha Yoga at the SRC Dojo
6:30 pm - 7:55 pm: Iaido at the SRC Studio
8:00 pm - 8:55 pm: Burlesque at the SRC Studio

7:00 am - 7:55 am: Early Bird Boot Camp at the SRC Studio
7:00 am - 8:55 am: Aikido at the SRC Dojo
8:00 am - 8:50 am: Tai Chi Chuan at the Ponderosa Commons
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm: TNT Boot Camp at the Ponderosa Commons
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: Abs, Strength & Stretch at the SRC Studio
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: 50/50 Yoga Pilates at the SRC Dojo
1:00 pm - 1:55 pm: Pilates Reformer at the SRC Studio
4:30 pm - 5:25 pm: Zumba at the SRC Studio
4:30 pm - 5:45 pm: Krav Maga Self Defense at the SRC Dojo
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm: Boot Camp for Beginners at the Ponderosa Commons
5:30 pm - 6:20 pm: Coop Combo Boot Camp at the SRC Studio
6:00 pm - 6:55 pm: Belly Dance at the Ponderosa Commons
6:00 pm - 7:25 pm: Jiu Jutsu at the SRC Dojo
6:30 pm - 7:25 pm: Mat Pilates at the SRC Studio
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm: Women on Weights Studio at the Ponderosa Commons
7:30 pm - 8:55 pm: Judo at the SRC Dojo
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm: Shotokan Karate at the SRC Studio

7:00 am - 7:55 am: Early Riser Boot Camp at the Ponderosa Commons
7:45 am - 8:45 am: Thai Kickbox at the SRC Studio
11:00 am - 11:55 am: 50/50 Yoga Pilates at the Ponderosa Commons
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: Zumba at the Ponderosa Commons
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: Lunch Crunch Boot Camp at the SRC Studio
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: Power Yoga at the SRC Dojo
4:30 pm - 5:20 pm: Max Out Boot Camp at the SRC Studio
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm: Game On Boot Camp at the Ponderosa Commons
5:00 pm - 5:55 pm: Muay Thai at the SRC Dojo
5:30 pm - 6:25 pm: Hip Hop at the SRC Studio
6:00 pm - 7:25pm: Nihon Goju Karate at the SRC Dojo
6:30 pm - 7:25 pm: 50/50 Yoga Pilates at the Ponderosa Commons
7:30 pm - 8:25 pm: Tae Kwon Do at the SRC Studio

7:00 am - 8:55 am: Aikido at the SRC Dojo
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm: TNT Boot Camp at the Ponderosa Commons
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: Cardio Kick, Strength & Core, Be Fit at the SRC Studio
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: Tai Chi Chuan at the SRC Dojo
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm: Pilates Reformer at the SRC Studio
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm: Boot Camp for Beginners at the Ponderosa Commons

9:30 am - 11:30 am: Iaido at the SRC Studio
11:00 am - 12:30 pm: Ju Jutsu at the SRC Dojo
11:30 am - 1:30 pm: Shotokan Karate at the SRC Studio
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu at the SRC Dojo

9:30 am - 10:30 am: 50/50 Yoga Pilates at the SRC Studio
10:30 am - 11:30 am: Pilates Reformer at the SRC Studio
11:30 am - 1:30 pm: Nihon Goju Karate at the SRC Dojo
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm: Intro to Ballet at the SRC Studio
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm: Intro to MMA at the SRC Dojo
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm: Intermediate Ballet at the SRC Studio

7:00 am - 7:55 am: Early Bird Boot Camp at the SRC Studio
7:00 am - 8:55 am: Aikido at the SRC Dojo
8:00 am - 8:55 am: Full Blast Yoga at the Ponderosa Commons
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm: TNT Boot Camp at the Ponderosa Commons
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: Butts & Guts Be Fit at the SRC Studio
12:05 pm - 12:50 pm: 50/50 Yoga Pilates at the SRC Dojo
1:00 pm - 1:55 pm: Hatha Yoga at the SRC Dojo
4:00 pm - 4:55 pm: Mat Pilates at the Ponderosa Commons
4:00 pm - 5:25 pm: Lyrical Jazz at the SRC Studio
4:30 pm - 5:45 pm: Krav Maga Self Defense at the SRC Dojo
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm: Boot Camp for Beginners at the Ponderosa Commons
5:30 pm - 6:20 pm: Coop Combo Boot Camp at the SRC Studio
6:00 pm - 6:55 pm: Hip Hop at the Ponderosa Commons
6:00 pm - 7:25 pm: Jiu Jutsu at the SRC Dojo
6:30 pm - 7:25 pm: Zumba at the SRC Studio
7:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Women on Weights Studio at the Ponderosa Commons
7:30 pm - 8:25 pm: Tae Kwon Do at the SRC Studio
7:30 pm - 8:55 pm: Judo at the SRC Dojo

Download a PDF of the Drop-In Schedule.
Next steps: Love the class? Register online by May 25th.