Team Roster

# Name Position Ht Wt (lbs) Faculty Year Hometown Roster
Jonah Lee Ash Cutter Arts 5th Vancouver 2018
Ty Barbieri Cutter 6'0" 2018
99 Vince Bulloch Handler 5'9" International Economics 1st Toronto, ON 2017
Vince Bulloch Handler Arts 2nd 2018
89 Kyle Chan Cutter 5'7" Science 1 Richmond 2015
Kyle Chan Cutter 5'7" Sciences 2nd Richmond, BC 2016
Richie Chan (Practice) 2016
17 Kyle Chan Hybrid 5'7" Sciences 3rd Richmond, BC 2017
Justin Chan Cutter 1st 2018
Kyle Chan Handler Science 4th Vancouver 2018
45 Kevin Chao Cutter 5'11" Law 1 Ontario (City) 2015
7 Victor Cheng Handler 5'6" 135 Arts 2 Richmond, BC 2015
Victor Cheng Handler 5'6" 135 Arts 3rd Richmond, BC 2016
7 Victor Cheng Handler 5'7" 135 Arts 4th Richmond, BC 2017
Victor Cheng Handler Arts 5th Richmond 2018
22 Nicolas Choy Handler 5'3" Kinesiology 3rd Vancouver, BC 2017
Nicolas Choy Handler Kinesiology 5th Vancouver 2018
13 Kevin Chu Cutter 5'11" 155 Kinesiology 4 Vancouver, BC 2015
Kevin Chu Cutter 5'10" 160 Kinesiology 5th Vancouver, BC 2016
47 Sam Creed Handler 5'9" 155 Computer Science Master 2 Winnipeg,MB 2015
Sam Creed Handler 5'9" 155 Computer Science Master 3 Winnipeg, MB 2016
Steve Farra Handler 6'0" 160 Engineering 1st Surrey, BC 2016
42 Steve Farra Handler 6'1" Engineering 2nd Surrey, BC 2017
Steve Farra Handler Engineering 3rd Surrey 2018
34 Alec Francis Cutter 6'2" Arts 2 Vancouver, BC 2015
3 Alec Francis Cutter 6'2" 180 Arts 3rd Vancouver, BC 2017
Alec Francis Cutter 5th 2018
6 Brayden Gee Cutter 5'10" 145 Education 5 Vancouver,BC 2015
Brendan Gibson 2016
87 Brendan Gibson Cutter 5'6" 202 Science 4th North Vancouver, BC 2017
55 Allen Greer Handler 6'0" Business & Computer Sciences 3 Vancouver, BC 2015
Allen Greer Cutter 6'0" Business & Computer Sciences 4th Vancouver, BC 2016
55 Allen Greer Cutter 6'0" 200 Business and Computer Science 4th Vancouver, BC 2017
43 Colin Herrington Cutter 5'11" 165 Arts 1st Jeddah, KSA 2017
Colin Herrington Cutter 2nd 2018
Jack Hou Cutter 5'11" 160 Engineering 1st Richmond, BC 2016
81 Jack Hou Cutter 6'0" Computer Engineering 2nd Richmond, BC 2017
Jack Hou Cutter Engineering 3rd 2018
12 Ryan Hoy Cutter 6'1" 160 Science 2 North Vancouver, BC 2015
12 Ryan Hoy Cutter 6'1" 160 Sciences 3rd North Vancouver, BC 2016
12 Ryan Hoy Cutter 6'1" 160 Science 4th North Vancouver 2017
Ryan Hoy Handler Science 5th Vancouver 2018
Karim Jamal Cutter 1st 2018
17 Bryce Jay Cutter 5'9" Sciences 4 Vancouver, BC 2015
Levi Keay Cutter 2018
Aman Khangura Cutter 6'1" 170 Mining Engineering 3rd Abbotsford, BC 2016
77 Hugh Knapp Handler 6'0" Arts 3 Vancouver 2015
Hugh Knapp Handler 6'1" 185 Arts 4th Vancouver, BC 2016
77 Hugh Knapp Handler 6'1" 175 Arts 5th Vancouver, BC 2017
26 Joshua Lam Cutter 5'8" Computer Science 1 Vancouver 2015
Joshua Lam Cutter 5'8" 135 Arts 2nd Vancouver, BC 2016
50 Jonah Lee-Ash Hybrid 6'1" 145 English 3rd Vancouver, BC 2017
21 Nicholas Lin Cutter 6'1" Arts 4 Richmond 2015
Nicholas Lin Cutter 6'1" Arts 5th Richmond, BC 2016
Ryan Lin (Practice) 2017
Yu Chi Lin Handler 1st 2018
Felix Ma Cutter 5'8" 145 Commerce 1st Surrey, BC 2016
9 Felix Ma Cutter 5'8" Commerce 2nd Surrey, BC 2017
Jack Ma (Practice) Hybrid 6'0" 152 Engineering 3rd Guangzhou, China 2017
Felix Ma Handler Commerce 3rd Surrey 2018
88 Patrick Mavety Cutter 6'3" Engineering 4 Vancouver, BC 2015
Patrick Mavety Cutter 6'3" Mining Engineering 4th Vancouver, BC 2016
Trevor McCann Handler 6'2" 160 Sciences 1st Vancouver, BC 2016
21 Trevor McCann Cutter 6'3" 160 Sciences 2nd Vancouver,BC 2017
Trevor McCann Cutter Engineering 3rd Vancouver 2018
9 Connor McFadyen Cutter 6'0" 170 Engineering 2 Richmond, BC 2015
12 Connor McFadyen Cutter 6'0" 169 Engineering 3rd Richmond, BC 2016
2 Connor McFadyen Cutter 6'0" 175 Mechanical Engineering 4th Richmond, BC 2017
Connor McFadyen Cutter Engineering 5th Richmond 2018
Daniel McGuire Cutter 1st 2018
97 Brian Miura Cutter 5'8" Arts 1 Vancouver 2015
Brian Miura Handler 5'9" 140 Arts 2nd Vancouver, BC 2016
97 Brian Miura Cutter 5'10" 150 Arts 3rd Vancouver,BC 2017
Brian Miura Cutter Arts 4th Vancouver 2018
38 Sean Montgomery Cutter 6'1" 160 Biology 5 Richmond, BC 2015
69 Eddison Ng Handler Business & Computer Sciences 3 Vancouver, BC 2015
Eddison Ng Handler Business & Computer Sciences 4th Vancouver, BC 2016
25 Eddison Ng Handler 5'8" 175 Business and Computer Science 4th Vancouver, BC 2017
24 Steven Nguyen Cutter 5'10" 155 Arts 1st Vancouver, BC 2017
John Norris Coach 2017
Owen Paetkau (Practice) 2016
10 Anthony Phan Cutter 5'11" Business 4 Vancouver, BC 2015
Darren Pun 2016
5 Darren Pun Cutter 5'10" Biology 2nd Richmond, BC 2017
27 Graeme Rennie Cutter 5'7" 140 Engineering 3 North Vancouver, BC 2015
Graeme Rennie Cutter 5'9" 135 Engineering 3rd North Vancouver, BC 2016
Nick Sanchez (Practice) Cutter 2018
Chris Small Cutter 2018
0 Carlos Vidanes Cutter 6'0" 180 Commerce 4th Quezon City 2017
23 James Wang Cutter 6'1" 175 Kinesiology 3rd Vancouver, BC 2017
66 Alex Wang 2017
Alex Wang (Practice) Cutter Forestry 2nd 2018
Louie Weng Handler 1st 2018
Benson Yang (Practice) Cutter 5'9" 150 Commerce 2nd Vancouver, BC 2017
24 Peter Yu Handler 5'7" Arts 5 Vancouver, BC 2015
16 Nicholas Yun Cutter 5'8" Engineering 3 Vancouver, BC 2015
Nicholas Yun Hybrid 5'8" 160 Computer Engineering 4th Vancouver, BC 2016
16 Nicholas Yun Hybrid 5'8" 165 Computer Engineering 5th Vancouver, BC 2017
14 Jordan Zhao Cutter 5'11" Arts 1 Vancouver 2015
Jordan Zhao Cutter 5'11" 145 Sciences 2nd Vancouver, BC 2016
15 Jordan Zhao Cutter 2017
Jordan Zhao Cutter Science 4th Vancouver 2018
Danny Zhu (Practice) Cutter 1st 2018

UBC Thunderbirds Sport Clubs - Men's Ultimate
6000 Student Union Blvd.
Student Recreation Centre
Vancouver, BC
V6T 1Z1


604-822-3683 mensultimate.sc@ubc.ca