Team Roster

# Name Position Ht Wt (lbs) Faculty Year Hometown Roster
Jonah Lee Ash Cutter Arts 5th Vancouver 2019
Ty Barbieri Cutter 6'0" 2019
5 Ty Barbieri Cutter 6'0" Kinesiology 5th North Vancouver, BC 2020
8 Devon Bringeland-Powell Cutter 6'2" 175 Kinesiology 1st Coquitlam, BC 2020
99 Vince Bulloch Handler 5'9" International Economics 1st Toronto, ON 2018
Vince Bulloch Handler Arts 2nd 2019
99 Vince Bulloch Handler 5'10" 135 International Economics 3rd Toronto, ON 2020
15 John Carpenter Handler 6'2" 190 Science 2nd Vancouver, BC 2020
89 Kyle Chan Cutter 5'7" Science 1 Richmond 2016
Kyle Chan Cutter 5'7" Sciences 2nd Richmond, BC 2017
Richie Chan (Practice) 2017
17 Kyle Chan Hybrid 5'7" Sciences 3rd Richmond, BC 2018
Justin Chan Cutter 1st 2019
Kyle Chan Handler Science 4th Vancouver 2019
19 Justin Chan Handler 5'8" 155 Computer Science 2nd Vancouver, BC 2020
45 Kevin Chao Cutter 5'11" Law 1 Ontario (City) 2016
7 Victor Cheng Handler 5'6" 135 Arts 2 Richmond, BC 2016
Victor Cheng Handler 5'6" 135 Arts 3rd Richmond, BC 2017
7 Victor Cheng Handler 5'7" 135 Arts 4th Richmond, BC 2018
Victor Cheng Handler Arts 5th Richmond 2019
23 Nick Cheng Cutter 5'11" 170 Science 2nd Vancouver, BC 2020
22 Nicolas Choy Handler 5'3" Kinesiology 3rd Vancouver, BC 2018
Nicolas Choy Handler Kinesiology 5th Vancouver 2019
24 Nicolas Choy Handler 5'3" Kinesiology 5th Vancouver, BC 2020
13 Kevin Chu Cutter 5'11" 155 Kinesiology 4 Vancouver, BC 2016
Kevin Chu Cutter 5'10" 160 Kinesiology 5th Vancouver, BC 2017
47 Sam Creed Handler 5'9" 155 Computer Science Master 2 Winnipeg,MB 2016
Sam Creed Handler 5'9" 155 Computer Science Master 3 Winnipeg, MB 2017
Steve Farra Handler 6'0" 160 Engineering 1st Surrey, BC 2017
42 Steve Farra Handler 6'1" Engineering 2nd Surrey, BC 2018
Steve Farra Handler Engineering 3rd Surrey 2019
77 Steve Farra Handler 6'0" 175 Engineering 4th Surrey, BC 2020
34 Alec Francis Cutter 6'2" Arts 2 Vancouver, BC 2016
3 Alec Francis Cutter 6'2" 180 Arts 3rd Vancouver, BC 2018
Alec Francis Cutter 5th 2019
6 Brayden Gee Cutter 5'10" 145 Education 5 Vancouver,BC 2016
Brendan Gibson 2017
87 Brendan Gibson Cutter 5'6" 202 Science 4th North Vancouver, BC 2018
55 Allen Greer Handler 6'0" Business & Computer Sciences 3 Vancouver, BC 2016
Allen Greer Cutter 6'0" Business & Computer Sciences 4th Vancouver, BC 2017
55 Allen Greer Cutter 6'0" 200 Business and Computer Science 4th Vancouver, BC 2018
43 Colin Herrington Cutter 5'11" 165 Arts 1st Jeddah, KSA 2018
Colin Herrington Cutter 2nd 2019
42 Colin Herrington Cutter 5'11" 165 Arts 3rd Thuwal, Saudi Arabia 2020
Jack Hou Cutter 5'11" 160 Engineering 1st Richmond, BC 2017
81 Jack Hou Cutter 6'0" Computer Engineering 2nd Richmond, BC 2018
Jack Hou Cutter Engineering 3rd 2019
12 Ryan Hoy Cutter 6'1" 160 Science 2 North Vancouver, BC 2016
12 Ryan Hoy Cutter 6'1" 160 Sciences 3rd North Vancouver, BC 2017
12 Ryan Hoy Cutter 6'1" 160 Science 4th North Vancouver 2018
Ryan Hoy Handler Science 5th Vancouver 2019
Karim Jamal Cutter 1st 2019
1 Karim Jamal Handler 5'10" 165 Electrical Engineering 2nd Vancouver, BC 2020
17 Bryce Jay Cutter 5'9" Sciences 4 Vancouver, BC 2016
Levi Keay Cutter 2019
20 Levi Keay Cutter 6'0" 175 Science 3rd Vancouver, BC 2020
4 Cole Keffer Cutter 5'7" 175 Kinesiology 5th North Vancouver, BC 2020
31 Noah Kent Hybrid 5'10" 150 Commerce 1st Vancouver, BC 2020
Aman Khangura Cutter 6'1" 170 Mining Engineering 3rd Abbotsford, BC 2017
77 Hugh Knapp Handler 6'0" Arts 3 Vancouver 2016
Hugh Knapp Handler 6'1" 185 Arts 4th Vancouver, BC 2017
77 Hugh Knapp Handler 6'1" 175 Arts 5th Vancouver, BC 2018
9 Filip Kragl Handler 6'2" 160 Kinesiology 1st Burnaby, BC 2020
26 Joshua Lam Cutter 5'8" Computer Science 1 Vancouver 2016
Joshua Lam Cutter 5'8" 135 Arts 2nd Vancouver, BC 2017
47 Abeer Lamba Cutter 6'0" 164 Engineering 2nd Surrey, BC 2020
50 Jonah Lee-Ash Hybrid 6'1" 145 English 3rd Vancouver, BC 2018
7 Jonah Lee-Ash Hybrid 6'1" 145 Arts 5th Vancouver, BC 2020
21 Nicholas Lin Cutter 6'1" Arts 4 Richmond 2016
Nicholas Lin Cutter 6'1" Arts 5th Richmond, BC 2017
Ryan Lin (Practice) 2018
Yu Chi Lin Handler 1st 2019
86 Yu Chi Lin Handler 5'8" 175 Science 2nd Taipei, Taiwan 2020
16 Justin Luna Handler 5'7" 153 Arts 1st Richmond, BC 2020
Felix Ma Cutter 5'8" 145 Commerce 1st Surrey, BC 2017
9 Felix Ma Cutter 5'8" Commerce 2nd Surrey, BC 2018
Jack Ma (Practice) Hybrid 6'0" 152 Engineering 3rd Guangzhou, China 2018
Felix Ma Handler Commerce 3rd Surrey 2019
88 Patrick Mavety Cutter 6'3" Engineering 4 Vancouver, BC 2016
Patrick Mavety Cutter 6'3" Mining Engineering 4th Vancouver, BC 2017
Trevor McCann Handler 6'2" 160 Sciences 1st Vancouver, BC 2017
21 Trevor McCann Cutter 6'3" 160 Sciences 2nd Vancouver,BC 2018
Trevor McCann Cutter Engineering 3rd Vancouver 2019
21 Trevor McCann Cutter 6'2" 165 Science 4th Vancouver, BC 2020
9 Connor McFadyen Cutter 6'0" 170 Engineering 2 Richmond, BC 2016
12 Connor McFadyen Cutter 6'0" 169 Engineering 3rd Richmond, BC 2017
2 Connor McFadyen Cutter 6'0" 175 Mechanical Engineering 4th Richmond, BC 2018
Connor McFadyen Cutter Engineering 5th Richmond 2019
Daniel McGuire Cutter 1st 2019
66 Sam Micklem Cutter 5'11" 145 Mechanical Engineering 3rd (Exchange) Dublin, Ireland 2020
97 Brian Miura Cutter 5'8" Arts 1 Vancouver 2016
Brian Miura Handler 5'9" 140 Arts 2nd Vancouver, BC 2017
97 Brian Miura Cutter 5'10" 150 Arts 3rd Vancouver,BC 2017
Brian Miura Cutter Arts 4th Vancouver 2019
38 Sean Montgomery Cutter 6'1" 160 Biology 5 Richmond, BC 2016
69 Eddison Ng Handler Business & Computer Sciences 3 Vancouver, BC 2016
Eddison Ng Handler Business & Computer Sciences 4th Vancouver, BC 2017
25 Eddison Ng Handler 5'8" 175 Business and Computer Science 4th Vancouver, BC 2018
24 Steven Nguyen Cutter 5'10" 155 Arts 1st Vancouver, BC 2018
John Norris Coach 2018
Owen Paetkau (Practice) 2017
10 Anthony Phan Cutter 5'11" Business 4 Vancouver, BC 2016
Darren Pun 2017
5 Darren Pun Cutter 5'10" Biology 2nd Richmond, BC 2018
2 Darren Pun Handler 5'10" Science 4th Richmond, BC 2020
27 Graeme Rennie Cutter 5'7" 140 Engineering 3 North Vancouver, BC 2016
Graeme Rennie Cutter 5'9" 135 Engineering 3rd North Vancouver, BC 2017
Nick Sanchez (Practice) Cutter 2019
88 Nicolas Sanchez Cutter 5'8" Science 3rd Burnaby, BC 2020
Chris Small Cutter 2019
11 Chris Small Cutter 6'1" 180 Arts 3rd North Vancouver, BC 2020
13 Kevin Tong Cutter 5'11" 162 Kinesiology 1st Burnaby, BC 2020
0 Carlos Vidanes Cutter 6'0" 180 Commerce 4th Quezon City 2018
12 Max Wahl Cutter 6'2" 180 Kinesiology 3rd North Vancouver, BC 2020
23 James Wang Cutter 6'1" 175 Kinesiology 3rd Vancouver, BC 2018
66 Alex Wang 2018
Alex Wang (Practice) Cutter Forestry 2nd 2019
17 Jesse Watt Handler 5'9" 160 Engineering 1st Toronto, ON 2020
Louie Weng Handler 1st 2019
97 Brian Wu Cutter 5'8" 150 Science 2nd Vancouver, BC 2020
Benson Yang (Practice) Cutter 5'9" 150 Commerce 2nd Vancouver, BC 2018
24 Peter Yu Handler 5'7" Arts 5 Vancouver, BC 2016
10 Jake Yuen Cutter 5'11" Arts 1st Markham, ON 2020
16 Nicholas Yun Cutter 5'8" Engineering 3 Vancouver, BC 2016
Nicholas Yun Hybrid 5'8" 160 Computer Engineering 4th Vancouver, BC 2017
16 Nicholas Yun Hybrid 5'8" 165 Computer Engineering 5th Vancouver, BC 2018
14 Jordan Zhao Cutter 5'11" Arts 1 Vancouver 2016
Jordan Zhao Cutter 5'11" 145 Sciences 2nd Vancouver, BC 2017
15 Jordan Zhao Cutter 2018
Jordan Zhao Cutter Science 4th Vancouver 2019
14 Jordan Zhao Cutter 5'11" 175 Science 5th Vancouver, BC 2020
Danny Zhu (Practice) Cutter 1st 2019

UBC Thunderbirds Sport Clubs - Men's Ultimate
6000 Student Union Blvd.
Student Recreation Centre
Vancouver, BC
V6T 1Z1


mensultimate.sc@ubc.ca